Baptism


"The basis of the whole Christian life, the gateway to life in the Spirit, and the door which gives access to the other sacraments. Through Baptism we are freed from sin and reborn as sons of God; we become members of Christ, are incorporated into the Church and made sharers in her mission"

Catechism of the Catholic Church (CCC) #1213

n563tyla24pvmzyf0k694u84w8l.jpg


It is with great joy that we welcome your child into the Church!

Parents wishing to have their child baptized at Christ the King Parish are encouraged to submit the Request for Baptism Form as early as 3 months before the birth of their child. The Baptism Preparation Coordinator will contact you to confirm that the form was received and discuss the next steps.

>Request for Baptism Form<

 

 

Parents and Godparents are asked to attend a Baptism Seminar as part of the preparation process. You may register for an upcoming seminar using the link below.

 

>Registration for Baptism Prep Seminar<

 

 


The Role of a Catholic Godparent

 

For the grace of Baptism to unfold, the parents’ help is important. So too is the role of the godfather and godmother, who must be formed believers, able and ready to help the newly baptized - child or adult - on the road of Christian life. CCC 1255

Parents, when presenting their child for Baptism, undertake the responsibility of raising him/her in the practice of the faith. The godparents have the important duty of assisting the parents in this job. A godparent is a mature, practicing Catholic who will establish a lifelong faith relationship and be willing to walk with the child on their faith journey.   For this reason, Canon Law sets forth the following requirements for godparents:

    • Each child must have one godparent. If there are two godparents, there must be one male and one female. (Canon 873)
    • A Catholic who is at least 16 years old (Canon 874, §1, 2º)
    • A Catholic who has received the Sacrament of Confirmation and the Sacrament of the Eucharist and who leads an active life of faith. (Canon 874, §1, 3°)
    • If the godparent is married, the marriage must be valid and recognized as a marriage in the Catholic Church. (Canon 874, §1, 3°)
    • The godparent cannot be the father or mother of the one to be baptized (Canon 874, §1, 5º).
    • Only with a Catholic godparent can a baptized, non-Catholic person serve as a Christian Witness of the Baptism (Canon 874, §2).
    • A Catholic who lacks the requirements to be a Godparent of a Catholic who is now practicing a non-Catholic faith cannot serve as a Christian witness.